Domestic Water

CHCID provides safe, high quality drinking water from wells we own within the District. We comply with all government mandated testing and meet or exceed requirements. Drinking water is sampled and tested continuously by our staff. The best summary of CHCID water quality is in our annual Consumer Confidence Report. This report is mailed to all domestic water customers once a year.

We send samples to a certified laboratory on a regular basis. How often samples go to the lab depends on what is being tested. Chlorine levels are tested almost every day. Bacteria tests are done every month. Other pollutants are tested for every 3 months, every year, or every 3 years.

The period between tests for different pollutants depends on the specific pollutant, and on the history of test results for CHCID. The Arizona Department of Environmental Quality (ADEQ) decides how frequently we test for different pollutants.

Past Water Quality Reports
2015 Consumer Confidence Report
2014 Consumer Confidence Report
2013 Consumer Confidence Report
2012 Consumer Confidence Report
2011 Consumer Confidence Report
2010 Consumer Confidence Report
2009 Consumer Confidence Report
2008 Consumer Confidence Report
2007 Consumer Confidence Report
2006 Consumer Confidence Report
2005 Consumer Confidence Report
2004 Consumer Confidence Report

Domestic water bills are mailed the last week of the month. Payment is due no later than the 20th, or approximately three weeks after the bill is mailed. There is no grace period. If the 20th falls on a weekend, payment is still due no later than the 20th. If you call the office to direct payment via debit or credit card, the message must be received before 9:00 am on the Monday following the 20th. Payments may be delivered in person to the dropbox outside the District office, but must be received before 9:00am on the Monday following the 20th.

New Water Service/Meters

To install or turn on new household water service, please visit the office on Valencia Rd. north of Hunt Highway to complete service agreement forms and open an account. A deposit is required for all new accounts. Deposits are refunded when the account is closed in good standing, or applied to outstanding water charges.

CHCID allows one domestic water meter per household on a minimum lot size of 32,600 square feet. While in the past we allowed meters on smaller lot sizes, concerns about water safety and stricter government regulations force us to limit water meters within the District.

The reason for this is quite simple: government regulation of nitrates in the water. Development at greater than one septic tank per 32,600 square feet unacceptably increases our risk of exceeding federally mandated nitrate levels.

Compliance with water quality standards and regulations is not optional. We must comply with standards set by Maricopa County, the State of Arizona, EPA, and Federal Water Quality. Over the past several years, new standards, additional testing and stricter controls have impacted us greatly.

If our water contains Nitrates above 10 ppm, it is contaminated and unfit for domestic use. We have a fiduciary responsibility to provide safe, high quality water to ALL our residents, current and future. We are charged with managing risks. If our water is deemed contaminated, private wells in the area will be impacted as well.

You can be assured that our top priority is providing our community with the highest quality drinking water.

Leave a Reply